PRIVATE AGENDA
[…] UT Watch believes that, generally speaking, providing information crosses the line into political activity when it represents the advocacy of a political position, or if information is distorted with this intent. This position reflects what we believe is the intent of Chapter 556, as measured by other sections of the Texas Government Code that seek to protect the dignity of democratic government and the ability of meaningful public control over government institutions.
For example, in the strongly worded §552.001 (A), which urges the liberal interpretation of the Open Records Act, the “fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government” adheres to the “principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people…” This principle necessitates that citizens are entitled to information about government affairs in order that “they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”