PRIVATE AGENDA
[…] 3/11 Yudof and Smith meet with Senator Bivins (R) (Smith itinerary 3/11/03). Smith has dinner with Dewhurst (R) at Eddie V’s.
3/12 Miller and Smith meet with Senator West (D) (Smith itinerary 3/12/03). Miller and Smith meet with Senator Barrientos (D). Barrientos votes no on HB 3015.
Miller and Smith meet with Representative Woolley (R). Woolley votes yes on HB 3015.
Martinez emails Smith about Representative Van Arsdale’s (R) tuition incentive bill (Carlos Martinez email 3/12/03). Content of the emails is deleted because of section 552.106 of the Public Information Act, which deals with “A draft or working paper involved in the preparation of proposed legislation”[19].
Morrison (R) states that her deregulation bill was shaped by universities-
“Geanie Morrison, R-Victoria, chairwoman of the House Higher Education Committee, refused to give details of the bill she will file this week.