PRIVATE AGENDA
[…] (e) For purposes of Subsection (c), a state officer or employee does not interfere with or affect the results of an election or nomination if the individual’s conduct is permitted by a law relating to the individual’s office or employment and is not otherwise unlawful. § 556.006. Legislative Lobbying (a) A state agency may not use appropriated money to attempt to influence the passage or defeat of a legislative measure. |
For the purposes of chapter 556, a “state agency” includes “a university system or an institution of higher education (§556.001 (2)(B))”, a “state officer” is “individual appointed to office by the Governor or another officer (§556.001 (4))”, and a “state employee” is an “individual who is employed by a state agency (§556.001 (3)).” The most problematic area relevant to this discussion is that line which separates achieving a political purpose from providing information necessary to frame public policy and debate.