PRIVATE AGENDA
[…] Students and other interested persons testify in committee on HB 3015. There is unanimous opposition to the bill except for Mark Zafereo’s testimony for it (see “Mark Zafereo” section).
4/8 Larry Burt, director of the Office of Student Financial Services[21]; Harrison Keller, Senior Policy Advisor for Education for Speaker Tom Craddick[22] and Project Director for Education Policy at UT Austin’s Charles A. Dana Center[23], comment on testimony (mostly students testified) on HB 3015 on 4/7/03[24] (Carlos Martinez email 4/8/03). The comments are deleted due to section 552.106 of the Public Information Act, which exempts “A draft or working paper involved in the preparation of proposed legislation”[25]. Carlos Martinez emails Scott and Smith that “Harrison’s note is very interesting”. The fact that these comments are deleted is because UT was involved in actually drafting legislation, possibly a violation of laws that are meant to prohibit lobbying by state agencies.