PRIVATE AGENDA
[…] (sic)”
Keller also has many connections with UT. He is Project Director for Education Policy at UT Austin’s Charles A. Dana Center. And according to emails obtained via the Texas Open Records Act he was obviously in communication with UT’s Office of Governmental Relations and involved in helping UT shape its tuition deregulation bill drafts. Gwen Grigsby, UT-Austin Associate Vice President for Governmental Relations, emailed bill “tweaks” to Carlos Martinez, after meeting with Harrison Keller and Geanie Morrison on 4/10/2003. These “tweaks” to the bill are redacted due to section 552.106 of the Public Information Act, which exempts “A draft or working paper involved in the preparation of proposed legislation”. This means, conclusively, that Harrison Keller and Gwen Grigsby were both involved in changing the text of Morrison’s bill.
On April 8th, 2003, the day after testimony was taken on HB 3015, Keller emailed a note to Gwen Grigsby (much of the text is redacted due to section 552.106).